OF AREA 31 OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS

Codes for Alcoholics Anonymous Meetings
After reading the codes scroll down to view meetings by cities and towns
C - Closed, For Alcoholics Only – Only those whom identify as Alcoholics
O - Open (Public Welcome) – Welcome for all to attend
BEG – Beginners – Designed for newcomers to ask questions about AA
D – Discussion – The discussion portion following a reading or speaker
S – Speaker – An AA member sharing their Experience, Strength and Hope
T – Topic – A topic from the AA literature or AA experiences
M - Men’s – Designed for Men only
W - Women’s – Designed for Women only
BBStpStudy - Read and discuss the 12 step as per the Big Book
Stp &Trad - Step & Tradition – Read and Discuss a 12 Step or 12 Tradition
Stp - 12 Step – Read and Discussion from the AA 12 Step Book
BB - Big Book – Read and Discussion from AA Big Book
FV – Format Varies - Group decides for the format for that meeting
DRefl - Daily Reflections Reading
GV – Grapevine – Read and discuss from the AA Grapevine magazine
Liv-Sober – Reading and Discussing from the Living Sober Book
CTB – Reading and Discussing from the Came to Believe Book
YP - Young People’s (Young at Heart) no age limitations
GBLT - Gay, Bi-Sexual, Lesbian, & Transgender
HA - Meetings Accessible/Handicapped Persons


RETURN TO MEETING PAGE DAYS OF THE WEEK

AA Meetings Friday

FRIDAY

ADAMS:

10:00 am Mothertown
Congregational Church

Parish House 42 Park Street    Closed Mtg


AGAWAM:

12:00 noon Alanooner, 

Noontime Meeting
Alano Club, 36 King Street    O


6:00 pm Alano Club Men’s Meeting
Alano Club, 36 King St., 

(Speaker Disc 1st Friday)      CMD

AMHERST:

7:00 am Up & Atom

Community Room of the Ann Whalen Apts.
33 Kellogg Ave.   H/A-O

10:00 am Daily Reprieve

Newman Center (UMASS)
472 North Pleasant Street, (OBeg)    OStpD

11:15 am After the 11th Hour Group
Immanuel Lutheran Church

867 N. Pleasant Street     OStp 1,2,3

8:00 pm Amherst Friday Night Group
South Congregational Church

1066 South East Street & Middle Street

South Amherst     H/A-OSD

BELCHERTOWN:

7:30 pm Belchertown Friday Night Group
Congregational Church Parish House
18 Park St. (Off Town Common)    OS

BRIMFIELD:

7:30 pm Brimfield Academy Group
Hitchcock Academy, 2 Brookfield Road.          OS

CHICOPEE:

7:00 am Morning Light

The Church of Christ

284 Montgomery Street     OD

12 noon The No-Nonsense Nooner

God's Way Ministries

156 Springfield St

(last Fri Tradition)     OStpD

7.00 pm Young at Heart

Church of Christ
284 Montgomery Street.      OS

EASTHAMPTON:

7:00 pm Broad Highway

Easthampton Community Center
12 Clark Street     OStpD

EAST LONGMEADOW:

7:00 am Quietly Among Us

St. Mark's Episcopal Church
1 Porter Road        CDRefl


7:30 pm Trials and Smiles
St Paul's Lutheran Church
181 Elm Street          OS

ENFIELD CT:

12 noon East of the River Group

Holy Trinity Church
383 Hazard Ave. Route 190    H/A-OBB

5:30 pm  AA's 12 Tradtions Mtg
39 Woodside Park    H/A-OBBStp

7:00 pm Enfield Young People`s Group
St. Adalbert`s Church Hall

90 Alden Avenue, (Thompsonville)   OSD

7:30 pm Enfield Friday Night Step
Lutheran Church of Our Redeemer

20 North Street     OStpD

FEEDING HILLS:  (Subsection of Agawam)
7:00 pm Men's B.Y.O.B.B. 2 (Bring your own Big Book)
Feeding Hills Congregational Church
21 N. Westfield Street Rt.187  H/A - OBB


FLORENCE: (Subsection of Northampton)

7:00 am “I” Opener Group

Florence Community Center
140 Pine Street, Room 7     OD

5:00 pm Hi 5 Big Book Group

Florence Community Center
140 Pine Street, Room 7    OBBD

GREAT BARRINGTON:

12 noon Keep it Simple

1st Congregational Church
251 Main Street          OStp

6:45 pm Living Sober, Senior Center

917 Main Street    OD

8:00 pm Southern Berkshire Group
Senior Center, 917 Main St.       OSP

GREENFIELD:

7:00 am Attitude Adjustment Group
The Grapevine, 93 Chapman St.        C

12 noon Here Because We`re Not All There Group
Grapevine, 93 Chapman St.    OD

7:00 pm Chapman St Group
The Grapevine, 93 Chapman St.    O

HAMPDEN:

7:30 pm Free For Today,

Wingate Mary Lyon Nursing Home
39 Main Street, (use rear entrance)     OSD

HINSDALE:

7:30 pm Just For Today 12 & 12
Congregational Church, Maple Street & Rt. 143      H/A-CStp

HOLYOKE:

7:30 am Daily Reflections

United Congregational Church   
300 Appleton Street    *H/A-OD

12 noon Holyoke Noontime Group
Grace United Church, 474 Pleasant St.      OBBD

7:00 pm Friday Night AA Group

Providence Hospital Auditorium

1233 Main Street           OS

8:30 pm Holyoke Discussion

Center for Behavioral Heath

(Behind Medical Center) 
575 Beech Street       H/A-OD

LAKE PLEASANT:

7:30 pm Lake Pleasant Group, “As Bill See’s It”
National Spiritual Alliance Bldg, 2 Montague Ave    O

LANESBORO:

8:30 pm Lanesboro Group

St. Luke`s Episcopal Church
20 South Main Street - Rt. 7     H/A-OSD

LEE:

6:45 am I Don`t Have a Clue Group
Community Center at the Berkshire

Visual Performing Arts
20 Franklin Street        OD

12 noon Grateful Lee
Community Center at the Berkshire

Visual Performing Arts
20 Franklin Street         OBB

LENOX:

7:00 pm Unity Group, Community Center
65 Walker Street       OD

LONGMEADOW:

6:30 pm Live, Love, & Laugh Group

First Church

763 Longmeadow and Williams Street     H/A-OS

LUDLOW:

7:00 pm Eye Opener Step Group
Union Church of Christ, 51 Center Street
(Tradition Last Friday)     H/A-OStpD

NORTH ADAMS:

7:00 pm Blacksheep Fireside

St. Elizabeth of the Hungary
70 Marshall St. (rear entrance)      CStp


7:00 pm Beginners Group 
Uno Community Center
157 River Street @ Houghton Street     OBegD

NORTHAMPTON:

12 noon Downtown Lunch Group

Unitarian Church, 220 Main St.

(rear entrance, downstairs)   CSD

6:00 pm Evening Reflections

Cooley Dickinson Hospital
Meeting Room D (Across from Cafeteria)  

30 Locust Street      OD

6:30 pm Common Bond, Edward’s Church

(Downstairs) 297 Main Street   AsBillSeesIt


7:30 pm Valley LGBTQ Group
St John’s Church, 48 Elm Street     LGBTQ/OSD

NORTHFIELD:

6:15 pm Tap Roots Group

First Parish of Northfield
72 Main St. & Parker Ave          CStpD

PITTSFIELD:

7:00 am Sober at Sunrise

George B Crane Memorial Center
81 Linden Street          H/A-OD

12 noon Ivory Keys Group

St. Stephen`s Church
67 East Street & Allen Street   OBB

12 noon Better Life Today

George B. Crane Memorial Center
81 Linden Street      H/A-OD

6:30 pm Living Sober

St. Stephen’s Church
67 East Street & Allen Street    OD

7:00 pm Bushwacker Group

South Congregational Church
110 South Street       H/A-OSD

SOUTH DEERFIELD:

6:30 pm South Deerfield Big Book
St. Stanislaus Parish Center

29 Sugarloaf Street   OBBD

SOUTH HADLEY FALLS:

7:30 pm South Hadley Friday Night Group
Morning Star Community Baptist Church
11 N. Main Street (OBEG 6:00 pm)       H/A-O

SOUTHWICK:

12 noon Southwick Noontime
Christ United Methodist Church,

222 College Highway Rt. 10-202      O

7:30 pm Southwick Friday Nite Step Group

Southwick Congregational Church

Rt. 10-202     CStpD

SPRINGFIELD:

10:00 am Mid-Morning Friday Group
Foster Memorial Church,

1791 Wilbraham Road     H/A-CD

12 noon Hang In There Group
Serenity Club, The Monkey Wrench Building
143 Main St. 2nd Floor   H/A-OS


7:00 pm Forest Park Group,

Trinity Methodist Church
361 Sumner Ave. (OBEG 6:00pm)   O


THORNDIKE: (Subsection of Palmer)

7:30 pm Welcome Home Group,

New Birth Christian Church
4025 Church St. (across post office)  OS

THREE RIVERS: (Subsection of Palmer)

7:00 am Sunrise, Palmer Historical & Cultural Center 
2072 Main Street      H/A-DRefl


WARE:

1:00pm Ware It's At

United Church of Ware

49 Church Street  FV


WESTFIELD:


10:00 am Living Sober

Westfield Food Pantry
101 Meadow Street, (Enter on White St.)     H/A-O

12 noon  Whip City Noontime Group
St. John's Lutheran Church, 60 Broad Street    OStp

7:00 pm East Mountain Group
Western Mass Hospital

91 East Mountain Road  (OBeg 6pm)    H/A-OS

7:30 pm 10th Leper Group, Carson Center
(Candlelight) 20 Broad Street     H/A-OD

WESTHAMPTON:

7:00 pm Faith That Works,

Westhampton Congregational Church
1 Tob Hill Road    O  

WILBRAHAM:

7:30 pm Wilbraham Group
Grace Union Church

4 Chapel St. & Maple St.
(OBEG 6:30 pm OD)    H/A-OS

WILLIAMSTOWN:

12 noon Sunnyside Group

St. John`s Church
35 Park Street       H/A-OD

WINSOR LOCKS, CT:

7:00 pm Windsor Locks Friday Night
St. Mary`s School, 35 Church Street        OSD​

 Western Mass Intergroup Office