OF AREA 31 OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS

Codes for Alcoholics Anonymous Meetings
After reading the codes scroll down to view meetings by cities and towns
C - Closed, For Alcoholics Only – Only those whom identify as Alcoholics
O - Open (Public Welcome) – Welcome for all to attend
BEG – Beginners – Designed for newcomers to ask questions about AA
D – Discussion – The discussion portion following a reading or speaker
S – Speaker – An AA member sharing their Experience, Strength and Hope
T – Topic – A topic from the AA literature or AA experiences
M - Men’s – Designed for Men only
W - Women’s – Designed for Women only
BBStpStudy - Read and discuss the 12 step as per the Big Book
Stp &Trad - Step & Tradition – Read and Discuss a 12 Step or 12 Tradition
Stp - 12 Step – Read and Discussion from the AA 12 Step Book
BB - Big Book – Read and Discussion from AA Big Book
FV – Format Varies - Group decides for the format for that meeting
DRefl - Daily Reflections Reading
GV – Grapevine – Read and discuss from the AA Grapevine magazine
Liv-Sober – Reading and Discussing from the Living Sober Book
CTB – Reading and Discussing from the Came to Believe Book
YP - Young People’s (Young at Heart) no age limitations
GBLT - Gay, Bi-Sexual, Lesbian, & Transgender
HA - Meetings Accessible/Handicapped Persons

RETURN TO MEETING PAGE DAYS OF THE WEEK

AA Meetings Tuesday

 Western Mass Intergroup Office

TUESDAY

ADAMS:

10:00 am Mothertown, 

Congregational Church
Parish House, 42 Park Street    Open

AGAWAM:

12 noon Living Sober, Alano Club

36 King Street LivSoberRead

5:30 pm New Directions Group, (Women's)

Alano Club,  36 King Street    OWD

AMHERST:

7:00 am Up & Atom

Community Room of Anne Whalen Apts.
33 Kellogg Ave.   HA/OD

10:00 am Daily Reprieve

Newman Center (UMASS) 
472 North Pleasant Street (OBeg)   OTD


11:15 am After the 11th Hour Group
Immanuel  Lutheran Church

867 North Pleasant Street      OTD

5:15 pm Tuesday 5:15 12 Step Group
Grace Episcopal Church, 14 Boltwood Ave
entrance on Spring Street at the very end of the building   CStp

6:30 pm Primary Purpose Group

1st Congregational Church
165 Main Street   OSBBD


ASHFIELD:


7:30 pm Ashfield Tuesday Night Group

The Corner House, 469 Main Street     SD

(Across from Church)

BRIMFIELD:

6:00 pm One Day of Hope

Brothers of the Bethany Church
167 Dunhamtown Road (Candlelight),   H/A-BBD

CHESHIRE:

7:30 pm In Focus Step

First Baptist Church, Rt 8     H/A-Cstp

CHICOPEE:

7:00 am Morning Light

The Church of Christ
284 Montgomery Street   OD

10:00 am Chicopee Group

Saint Hyacinth Friars Residence
110 Cyman Drive, (Behind St. Stans Church)  HA/OS

6.00 pm Chicopee Group

Saint Hyacinth Friars Residence
110 Cyman Drive, (Behind St. Stans Church)
H/A-OS -LIVSOB-FV

7:30 pm Singleness of Purpose

St. Rose de Lima Church
600 Grattan Street, (use left side door)  H/A-OS

EASTHAMPTON:

7:30 pm Easthampton Men`s, Discussion Group
Easthampton Community Center

12 Clark Street     H/A-CMD

EAST LONGMEADOW:

7:00 am Quietly Among Us, St. Mark's Episcopal Church
1 Porter Road             C/DRefl

ENFIELD, CT:

10:00 am Tuesday Morning Group
Trinity Episcopal Church

383 Hazard Ave, Rt 190 Hazardville      OStp

12 noon The Old Way Step

United Methodist Church
41 Brainard Road   H/A-CTradD

7:00 pm Enfield Woman`s Discussion Group
St. Bernard`s Church, Downstairs Activity Room
426 Hazard Ave.     CSWD

FEEDING HILLS: (Subsection of Agawam)

7:00 pm Mulberry Street Group
Feeding Hills Congregational Church
21 N Westfield Street         H/A-OSD

FLORENCE: (Subsection of Northampton)

7:00 am "I" Opener Group

Florence Community Center
140 Pine Street - Room 7      CD

6:00 pm Tuesday Nite Woman's

Florence Community Center
140 Pine Street - Room 7     CWD

7:30 pm Florence Hopeful Group

Florence Congregational Church
Fellowship Hall,130 Pine Street   H/A-OSD

GOSHEN :

6:30 pm Goshen Women's 12 Step

Goshen Congregational Church
45 Main Street     OWStp

GRANBY:

7.30 pm Open Hand Group

Immaculate Heart of  Mary Church
256 State Street Route 202         OS

GREAT BARRINGTON:

12 noon Keep it Simple

1st Congregational Church 
251 Main Street      OBBD

GREENFIELD:

7:00 am Attitude Adjustment Group  
Grapevine, 93 Chapman Street  C

12 noon Here Because We're Not All There 
Grapevine, 93 Chapman St     OBBD

6:00 pm Daily Reflections Meditation Group
Grapevine, 93 Chapman St    O/Med

7:30 pm Beginners Group Grapevine

93 Chapman St    OBeg

HAMPDEN:

6:30 pm Hampden Step Group
Federated Church, 590 Main Street     CStpD

7:30 pm Hampden Group
Federated Church, 590 Main Street      OS

HOLYOKE:

7:30 am Daily Reflections

TEMP LOCATION: KATE'S KITCHEN
51 Hamilton Street, Holyoke

United Congregational Church   
300 Appleton Street      H/A-OD


12 noon Holyoke Noontime Group
Grace United Church, 474 Pleasant Street     SD


6:00 pm Tuesday Women's Group
Grace United Church, 474 Pleasant Street     WOD

7:00 pm Top of the Hill Group, Soldiers Home

110 Cherry Street, Conference Rm A     OSD

7:00 pm Tuesday 12 & 12, Jericho Building

537 Northampton Street, 

(Enter Rear of Building) O/Stp&Tradition

LEE:
6:45 am I Don't Have a Clue
Community Center at the Berkshire

Visual Performing Arts
20 Franklin St     OD

12 noon Grateful Lee Group
Community Center at the Berkshire

Visual Performing Arts
20 Franklin St              OStp

5:30 pm Ray of Hope
Community Center at the Berkshire 

Visual Performing Arts
20 Franklin St       H/A-CBB

LONGMEADOW:

7:30 pm "Barnabas on Williams" Step Meeting
First Church of Christ, 763 Longmeadow St
(OBeg 7:30pm)   OStpD


LUDLOW:

7:30 pm Chapter Two Group
St. Paul's United  Methodist Church
123 Hubbard Street     OSD

NORTH ADAMS:

12 noon Short & Sweet, 

First Baptist Church
134 Main Street   OStpTradition

7:00 pm Keep an Open Mind

First Congregational Church
134 Main Street       OD

7:00 pm Tuesday Night

St. Elizabeth of the Hungary
70 Marshall St. (rear entrance)    CD

NORTHAMPTON:

12 noon New Beginnings Group
College Church
58 Pomeroy Terrace    OTD


12 noon Downtown Lunch Group
Unitarian Church, 220 Main St.
(rear entrance, downstairs)   CSD

ORANGE:

6:30 pm Sober Sisters Group
Central Congregational Church

93 Main Street      OWDBBStp

PALMER:

6:30 pm Gift of Grace, 

Palmer Green, 1 Beacon Ave.  OTD

PITTSFIELD:

7:00 am Sober at Sunrise
George B Crane Center
81 Linden Street      OD


12 noon Better Life Today (BLT)

George B Crane Center
81 Linden Street       O/FV/BLT


12 noon Ivory Keys Serenity Group
St. Stephen's Church

67 East St and Allen St     OLivSober

6:30 pm Woman's 12 Step, 

St. Mark's Church Father Leonard Hall

400 West Street         H/A-CWStp

6:30 pm Men`s 12th Step, Silvio Conte School
200 West Union St       H/A-CMStp

SOMERSVILLE CT:

7:00 pm Somersville Step Group
Congregational Church

22 Maple Street     H/A-OStpD

SOUTH HADLEY:

5:45 pm The Family Afterward

All Saints Episcopal Church

7 Woodbride St. (S.H.Center)

South Hadley     OBBD

SOUTHWICK:

12 noon Southwick Noontime Group
Christ Methodist Church, 222 College Highway

Route 10 & 202    O

SPRINGFIELD:

12 noon Hang In There Group
Serenity Club, The Monkey Wrench Building
143 Main St. 2nd Floor   H/A-OSD

6:30 pm After Work Group

Holy Name Gym, Enter Front

53 Alderman Street       OS


6:00 pm Tuesday Big Book Step Study
Sacred Heart Parish Hall

395 Chestnut Street     OBBStp-Study


7:00 pm All About We

Christ Presbyterian Church
1597 Allen Street    CBB

7:00 pm Tuesday Men's BYOBB Group

Christ Church Cathedral , 35 Chestnut Street

( enter in front ) Men's Bring Your Own Big Book    BB

7:00 pm Original Downtown Group
South Congregational Church

45 Maple Street (Rear of Church)    OS


STOCKBRIDGE:

8:00 pm Tower Group

Congregational Church 
4 Main Street        H/A-OSD

SUFFIELD CT:

8:00 pm Suffield Men's Discussion Group
1st Church of Christ, 81 High Street        CMD

SUNDERLAND:

7:00 pm Sunderland Security Group
1st Congregational Church

91 South Main Street
Rt 47 & 116       OS


THORNDIKE:

12 noon Keep it Simple
New Birth Christian Church
4025 Church St. (across post office)  H/A-OBeg

THREE RIVERS: (Subsection of Palmer)

7:00 am Sunrise

Palmer Historical & Cultural Center, 
2072 Main Street       H/A-DRefl


TURNERS FALLS:

7:00 pm The Promises Group

Our Lady of Czestochowa Parish
K St.             OStpS


WARE


1:00 pm Ware It's At

United Church of Ware, 49 Church Street     FV


WESTFIELD:

12 noon Whip City Noontime Group

St. John's Lutheran Church
60 Broad St.  OBB

7:00 pm Westfield Tuesday Night Group
The Westfield Soup Kitchen

101 Meadow Street    H/A-OSD

WEST BROOKFIELD:

7:30 pm West Brookfield Group, 

Sacred Heart  Church
Rt. 9 Milk St.     OD

WILLIAMSBURG:

8:00 pm Williamsburg Big Book Group
1st Congregational  Church

4 North Main Street     BBD


WILLIAMSTOWN:

7:30 pm - North Berkshire Group

St. John`s Church, 35 Park St.    OS